Tuesday, July 8, 2014

SUMMER HAUL 2014



I hope you guys watched the video first before reading this because you won't know what I'm talking about LOL! 
Watch it in HD peeps! THANK YOU ! p/s somehow youtube makes the video quality worse :(

I LOVE IT WHEN IT'S SUMMER!!!!
I know it's pretty stupid of me saying that because come on it's always summer in malaysia.
But it's nice to have this statement out loud because awhh, the word SUMMER just brightens up my day, literally xD
ANYWAYS, I really love the sun! It just gives you this positive energy to go out and do stuffs!
And what happens when you're cheerful and happy? You go out for some happy shopping!
And what happens after a lot of happy shopping? You're dead broke! But I'm still happy! :D

 By the way like I said again from the video,
THIS IS NOT A SPONSORED POST. it's all real and true from a real customer - me. hahahaha. 
This month I bought lots of cosmetics and I really love all of them! okay let's go, here's the name of the products I bought:


RAPID LASH - EYELASH ENHANCING SERUM
I wanna say that this eyelash enhancing serum really works!! Altho being rm200! but it's worth it! 
I'll post a progress of it after a few more weeks just to really show the outcome of it, for me there's a slight improvement,
and I can't wait till the final outcome!:) my damaged fallen eyelashes are growing back again! 
Before this they were almost bald due to my removal of eyelash extensions procedure. So stay tune to that post guys!
RM 200


Sephora's single eyeshadow in "SUPERNOVA"
Like I said in the vid, the color is a galaxy kindda purple hence the name and i think it's reallly sexy, I LOVE IT! 
RM 50
pic credits via beisquared.com

NAKED 2 from URBAN DECAY
finally after so long I decided to get this pallette, after you guys saw my pathetic current eye shadow palette in the video,
one day I decided to upgrade to a better one because I felt bad for my sad Kate eyeshadow palette.
It's like a relationship that's already stall yet you're still hanging onto it just because you're used to it,
haha, sounds familiar? my favorite shade is half baked, tease, and pistol :)
RM 188 (the one I bought here is fake ya)
SEKKISEI white BB cream from KOSE
I am so so so so pleased with this, currently THE BEST BB CREAM that I've ever found!! 
So i'll be posting a vlog about this soon to show you guys clearly how good it is on my skin!!
I figure that it's easier to see on videos compare to words and pictures in my blog :)
RM 120

pic credits reallyree.com
24/7 GLIDE ON EYE PENCIL from URBAN DECAY
totally smudge proved and a real one swipe wonder, it's the most intense black eyeliner i've ever tried! 
Seriously amazed because with the same pressure my current old eyeliner looks a bit like the line on the right, 
and the left side one is the one from 24/7 glide on eye pencil. seriously i'm loving this eyeliner
because it also has that crayon kindda texture, kindda oil based in my opinion when you apply so it's super smooth!!

***
The rest of the stuffs that I bought were shoes, clothes, books, and other unnecessary things that made me happy. haha!
I enjoyed the cosmetics the best from this summer haul, I filmed this almost a month ago, and I've bought lots of things after that:/
I'm totally broke right now, and I'm trying to save up for a new mac cause my current one is giving me problems,
like it suddenly shuts down it self and it happened a lot of times already these few months.. sigh getting old I guess :(
And also I'll need to save up for my BKK trip which is end of AUGUST that I don't think I've told you guys before :D
YESSSS TO MORE SPICY FOOD AND SHOPPINGG . sigh can't wait for this break :) 



"Here's to good Women, 
May we know them,
May we be them,
May we raise them." :) 

Friday, July 4, 2014

ORGANZA SKIRT

outerwear : pyramid / top : COTTON ON / skirt : online / necklace : ALDO / boots : DOC MARTENS

What I wore today! Like just a few hours ago. Being very efficient nowadays blogging straight after an event.
Somehow I don't know what to blog about for this post, except for my outfits, and maybe give you guys a lil update of my life now.
So for this post I'll be talking about random thoughts on my mind, like sudden thoughts maybe, so guys, 
this post will be all about random thoughts or facts that you probably or might have not known about me. LEGGO.


What's on my tabs : 

/ venusbuzz.com - reading on tokidoki x SHELL station in selangor
 / youtube.com - Frank Ocean - Pyramid
/ behance.com - scrolling tru random art works

Speaking about BEHANCE, I do have a behance account, and it's right HERE.
I never shared it out before cause I still have so much work that I haven't put up yet, 
but follow me for more updates cause I think I'll probably update it this weekend since I'm free!


WEEKEND
Speaking about the weekends, My plans initially was to stay at home, lay back, and shake my leg....
But thanks to the idiot driver who banged my car 2 days ago, now I have to repair my car on the weekend.
and figure out an alternative way to get to work.. WTFF :( how to go to work like that... :(
Anyways! This weekend I still plan to paint my nails, wanna do a SUMMER NAILS video too,
just wondering how am I gonna paint my right hand side one since I'm right handed :/ yikes! let's see how it goes:)

 

nice boots.
The most expensive pair of shoes are not high heels or any ferragamos for me. 
For me, the most expensive shoes I have in my closet are just these Doc Marts,
and what not, they're givien to me by my ex for my birthday a few years ago... A guy that really loved me,
and this is the only thing that I still wear which is given by my ex that I didn't throw away.
Frankly I never keep things that my ex-es give me, I'll just throw it away no matter what, cause I had a lot of bad break-ups.
and the things that they gave were sentimental in a bad way, but except for these babies, how could I ever throw you away T_T


what's on my face today:
Nivea moisturizer, Maybelline matte lipstick, Naked2 eye shadow, Kose BB Cream, Cyber color eyebrow pencil 


SONGS THAT I CAN NEVER GET OUT OF MY HEAD RECENTLY
ARTIC MONKEYS - Do I Wanna Know
THE NEIGHBORHOOD - A Little Death
TINASHE - 2 On ft SchoolBoy


FOOD
last food I had : CHIPS
Food that I don't think I can live without - anything SPICY. 
Food that I don't quite fancy - mushy brinjal, mushroom, celery (ew)


I haven't been into the gym for more than half a year already....


I have a MICKEY MOUSE birth mark. It's on my inner thigh. which I don't think I can show you.


I still buy myself stuffed animals, sometimes, and I don't think I'll ever stop.
When I was small and younger I never said I love you to anyoneee


HEIGHT
I used to hate my height because I was and still am one of the tallest girl among my friends.
I wanted to fit in when I was younger I guess, but as time grew I got more comfortable with it :)


I'm thinking of dying my hair black.... and go back to bangs again.. what do you guys think ? But I love my brown hair...


I have a phobia with tight and crowded spaces. 


and last but not least, I can't swim, because I always hate the thought of water going into your ears, 
I have real sensitive ears by the way. haha and also I don't like the thought of emerging your whole head into water.


OKAY THAT'S ALL FOLKS! 
haha this was really random...

ASK ME ANYTHING HERE AT ASKFM if you're too shy to ask me in real life k!



Wednesday, July 2, 2014

Lazy Weekend at PULP by PAPA Palheta @ BANGSAR REVIEW

top : COTTON ON / bottoms : MANGO / shoes : VINCCI / bag : vintage

Here's a picture of my sulky face right there, because today unfortunately my car got banged by this idiot driver who was speeding...
He was speeding out from a junction and he thought that it was a one way on my side of the road but omg it's NOT!
They say you should drive carefully because if you're not banging other people's car, idiots on the road will bang yours.
Sigh, and it did happen to me today, I just really hope he pays up as promised because man I'll be a fool trusting humanity if he doesn't.
Just pray that people out there really do stay true to their words :( But then again, 
I know there's a lot of doubts, and people would be calling me silly for not launching a police report, but let's pray for the best! 
Just feel so traumatized driving now because this is my FIRST TIME getting into a car accident... :( my heart aches and my hands are shaking...


my boss was saying, "Wah you can still smile after that" in the office when she heard I got into this car accident.
But honestly... I'm just hoping for the best even though there's so much doubts.


 But anyways! This is one of those rare photos of me with long pants on, I HARDLY wear any long pants, in fact
I don't really own much long pants because I think they're just so unflattering on me! makes my lower body look so fat!
But these are an exception just because I love the prints! Crazy coconut prints with a tinge of green on a super nice red background.
FUNKY! Just the way I like my long pants. haha. I think I own less than 4 long pants in my wardrobe by the way.
So last weekend I wore this comfy lazy look to a cafe near by my house that I always wanted to try- PULP!
Love the logo by the way, Check it out! 


When you talk about having COFFEE in BANGSAR the usual place you'll think of is around Telawi area, but this one is not. 
It's one of those hidden cafes located in Riong's Balai Berita building, the head office of New Straits Times Press.
No wonder I was shocked and was in a "HUH?" look when I saw the sign "Art Printing Works Factory"
This place previously belonged to a paper-cutting space. Pulp is run by a Singporean coffee boutique PAPA PALHETA,
and I heard they do authentic coffees in Singapore so coffee lovers were ecstatic when they heard that he's opening another branch here.


Checking out the place.... I love anywhere with HIGH CEILINGS. honestly it just feels so.... stress-free.
Love that there's aluminum on the ceilings so that the natural light can reflect through, perfect industrial design!
Then again, this place used to be an industrial place... It was so crowded during the weekends, seriously,
this place is getting famous because tons of people kept on coming I was amazed as the door kept opening.
Amazed because actually there's nothing much at all in this area, and people would still come all the way for this coffee
It's quite difficult finding a place to sit here during the weekends so I reckon weekdays would be best.
But then again, who goes to coffee houses during weekdays (except for free-lancers, ah so nice!)... 


We were seated on an old printing / cutting machine, and here's the menu! Simple (and not much choices)
At first I was thinking of having lunch here but thank god I didn't because there's no food here except for cakes and scones.
So folks, if you're thinking of having pasta or some big breakfast, you can't find it here okay~


What my friend ordered - Cold Brew Coffee which I like and should have ordered


But I went for the middle one with the big huge black circle on the menu. 
Hand-brewed, you can have it either in bright, balance or bold. And my friend accidentally ordered BOLD for me, 
omg damn kao. hahaha. Damn, but one thing good about this place is that they practice cupping before serving every cup.
That's why it takes a bit of time to reach to the customer's table... 
No need to think about coming here on a weekend, because it so packed and noisy like a MAMAK. 
This certainly isn't a very nice place to chill and catch up with your friends during the weekends.
I donno why this post is turning a lil over-bitter like this coffee here, but yeah.. haha.

For Parking we park just in front across the road which had plenty of parking space that time. I came here around 3pm ish.

And one thing that you should know is PULP is open from 9am-7pm WEEKDAYS ( EXCEPT MONDAYS)
and 9am-10pm WEEKENDS Pulp By Papa Palheta
29-01, Jalan Riong, Bangsar, Kuala Lumpur
Tel: 03-2201-3650













Tuesday, July 1, 2014

Wong Ah Wah Famous Chicken Wing @ Jalan Alor FOOD REVIEW!


You'll need to pardon me with the bad phone quality pictures but this place is way too awesome not to blog about!
And because it was a spontaneous trip again thanks to my weird cravings, lol anyways let's go!

MONDAY NIGHT!
After work, (and during work) I was already super super super excited to head to this place.
I've been talking about this place THE WHOLE DAY at work because of the sudden cravings for chicken wings!
And I've never ever been to Wong Ah Wah before... Yes... I know.... It's sad. And whenever I say chicken wings,
people would tell me to go try Wong Ah Wah's one at Jalan Alor. The reason why I haven't been there before
is because I don't usually go to that area (it's beside Changkat) and plus I don't usually eat out or go out at night much.
And it's amazing because I got to go on this lil ADVENTURE with the BFF whom I miss so much!!
Frankly everytime's a fun time whenere I'm with her, so anyways! Let's talk CHICKEN WINGS!!! omg so exciting!


SO FIRST, PARKING! 

I hear from my colleagues (yea since I've been talking about it whole day at work) that parking there is a lil difficult.
There's the usual Changkat price parking where it's around rm10-rm15 per spot, or you could do what I did, 
Park illegally by the road side, in hopes that your car won't get scratched or banged. yea that's what I did.
Because we weren't gonna be there long and I thought it would be a waste spending on parking, anyways
after that it was a short walk to the famous "market(?)" at Jalan Alor. I'm calling it Market since there's lots of food there.
and just look at the pictures, it does look like those typical night market place. WOOHOO! First time here!!
But yea, after we got our parking. my friend saw this sign and I was like... OMGGGGG! We're finally here!!


First thing to do : Pose like a typical tourist... Pardon me cause I'm just TOO EXCITED to try these famous babies!
My colleagues was telling me not have too high expectation but I just couldn't contain my excitement!!


AND BAMMMM!! THEY'RE HEREEEEEE!! 
JALAN ALOR'S FAMOUS CHICKEN WING!!
Pardon the blur picture because I was shaking with excitement while taking this photo!


uuuu LA LA~ Smells sooooo gooooood!! Really really good cause it's GRILLEDDD!
Oh yes, welcome to my tummy chicken wings!! We ordered 8 pieces. 4 each, so it's just nice!! 
I was wondering if I should just PLAINLY order their Famous Chicken Wings for dinner, or some other food as well,
but we decided to try other stuffs since we hardly come here and we're already here anyways~
The chicken wings are RM3 for a piece! Marinated with their special sauce (quite thick!) Which had a honey kind of taste!
The chicken was crispy on the outside, chewy and juicy on the inside! So tender too! And it was exquisite.
Tender, juicy meat was dancing in my mouth as it's sauce melts on my tongue and as my tastebuds rejoys on it's flavoring.
Ohhhhh... So good.... For a moment I wanted to stay in that moment... 
Damn greedy after finishing this plate my mind was wanting for somemore........!! 


Next thing we ordered is a recommendation from my colleague - the Xiu York (3 layer pork) mee.
It's just like the typical Wan Tan Mee, but this time with the 3 layered pork!!
Usually it's minced meat, or char xiu, but this time it's XIU YORK. my favorite way to eat the pig.
Salty crispy fried skin with it's sinful soft bouncy fatness from the pork with enough amount of meat to top it up,
mixed with our local delicacy - the wan tan mee, stirred to perfection because the saltiness from the pork
goes so well with the mee and vegs! Our typical chinese way of eating Wan Tan mee...
YUMS! and this was only RM12 (single) more than enough for the bought of us to share! :)
I would so order this again next time! Here's another thing that I would order again:


HAM DAN SOTONG! ( SALTED EGG SQUID!)
OHH MY LORD... Put HAM DAN with anything and I would like it. and these amazing dish is to die for!!
Salty but not so salty because I could taste the york of this HAM DAN!(salted egg). They put a generous amount of egg in this!
which is again... AMAZING. and thank you so much for doing that chef! Another thing awesome is that
some HAM DAN dishes makes the food soggy because of the eggs, but this one is fried to perfection! 
The Squid is still semi crispy!! Because I think they put flour and then deep fry it with the HAM DAN goodness...
OH GOOD LORD.... before I die I must eat this again... and it's only at RM15!


close up of the HAM DAN (salted egg) goodness . COME TO MAMA!


TYPICAL BEFORE AND AFTER PIC, because I know we're gonna clean everything up!!


and just after 15 mins!!! DAMN FAST! we both were like, " Eh? Finish already ah? so fast!!" hahaha


BURPPPPP!!! Satisfied HAPPY FACE :) sighhh.. really happy and it's funny how they say good food makes you happy 
it's fucking true. And honestly, I can't wait to get back here!!! Despite that it's a bit far from my place,
but omg. You MUST TRAVEL for good fooddddddd!!
And not only that, this amazing good food only cost about RM45 for the both of us!!
Which I think is really really really really WORTH every cent compared to those high class chinese restaurants in shopping malls.
This one was sooooooooo gooood.... omgg..........




That's it guys! I hope I made you hungry as much as I made myself right now. haha
TO MORE CHICKEN WINGSSS!!!